You are currently viewing our forums as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload images and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!
If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us
1. Planescape: Torment (For having the best story in the best setting)
2. Knights of the Old Republic I & II (For fantastic story)
3. Neverwinter Nights w. expansions (For setting the standard in modability and true epic feel)
Honorable mentions:
4. Deus Ex (fantastic story)
5. Morrowwind series (for being bigger then my mother yet telling stories that make more sense)
6. Jade Empire (Lovely)
Yeah sorry, I need to go all the way to 6 because these games are so great.
FPS:
1. Unreal Tournament GOTY (For still being the best fast-paced action out there 10 years later)
2. Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory (Best team experience)
3. Command and Conquer: Renegade (Great team experience and still fun to play)
Stealth:
1. Thief series (For inspiring how a real rogue campaign should be played)
2. Beyond Good and Evil (For showing you don't need guns for a great game)
3. Hitman series (Proper Story + Assassinations + Multiple valid paths to victory = win)
RTS:
1. Total Annihilation (For the fun I have launching attacks with over a thousand individual units)
2. Starcraft (For defining the genre. You're number 2 because you stole your setting from Games Workshop)
3. Dune 2000 (For honoring Frank with a great game)
TBS:
1. Civilization IV (For obvious reasons)
2. Heroes of Might and Magic series (Still great)
3. Rome: Total War (For making me conquer Europe)
Adventure-ish:
1. Legend of Zelda, Links Awakening (For still being fun after I finished it 16 times)
2. Monkey Island (For being funny without compromising the story and showing adventure games still work)
3. The Sims (For entertaining me for months)
Platform:
1. Yoshi's Island (For being a great platformer)
2. Prince of Persia (For being there first and being there better)
3. Treasure of Usas (For being my first game and cramming 8 hours of graphically beautiful play in 128kb)
Other:
1. O2 JAM (For being my first music game)
2. Tony Hawk Pro Skater Series (Too much fun)
3. Dance Dance Revolutions (For being the first game I spend money on in 5 years)
Ah, except for the ridiculous amount of random encounters, incredible game, one of the few turn-based combat games I've truly enjoyed. I'm saddened there still has not been a sequel.
Kirby's Adventure is my favorite on the NES for personal reasons. My babysitter's niece was boss at this game and we would lay on the bed and play for hours. The idea that a girl could be so much better than me at video games was exciting.
Comment